U.S. Supreme Court Case No. 06-398 [PDF]
[…] See Ariz. Const. Art. VI § 9; A.R.S. § 12120.21; Truck Ins. Exch. v. State Compensation Fund, 138 Ariz. 116, 117, 673 P.2d 314, 315 (App. 1983) (“[T]he right to appeal and orders which are reviewable on appeal are strictly statutory.”); Campbell v. Arnold, 121 Ariz. 370, 590 P.2d 909 (1979) (court of appeals only has jurisdiction given by statute). ¶3 The Grossmans point out that the order granting counsel’s motion to withdraw does not come “within any of the categories of appealable orders.” In response, Davidson asserts that this appeal comes within § 12-2101 (D), which permits an appeal “[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made to any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” He argues that “[t]he substantial rights in this appeal are the Constitutionallyprotected rights to Due Process, Equal Protection, and right to Contract” and that “[t]he order appealed from, in effect, determine[d] the action.”